Skip navigation

Teacher's Wishes Grant Recipients Announced!

The John Jordan Foundation is grateful this Thanksgiving Season for teachers.

The work all teachers do everyday is so important to our community. Thank you.

We would like to announce the 100 teachers at 68 schools who received the Teacher's Wishes grant for 2012.

These grants will affect almost 12,000 children and and total over $29,000.

Thank you to all the teachers who applied.

Adele Harrison
Middle School
Sonia Castaneda 

Alexander Valley Union School District
Lorna Rochman-McEntire

Alternative Education, Sonoma County
Office of Education
Amada  Colt

Analy High School
Tim Forslund

Bellevue Elementray School
Ashley Paul

Biella Elementary
Ray Hittenmiller

Biella Elementary
Ed Locker

Binkley Elementary School
Teresa Robin Foss

Cali Calmecac Language Academy
Christina Keller

Cinnabar Elementary School
Sheila Lukas

Cinnabar Elementary School
Anne Vonder Kuhlen

Cinnabar Elementary School
Amy Wegener-Taganashi

Cloverdale High School
Ralph Duell

Cloverdale High School
Officer Mac Baker

Cloverdale High School 
Federico Vargas

Comstock Middle School
Susan Cleek

Comstock Middle School
Sara Oster

Comstock Middle School
Alexandra Young-Leak

Cook Middle School
Rhonda Pignaz

Corona Creek
Diane Alexandrov

Dunbar Elementary
Holly Campbell

El Molino High School
Dani Barese

Elsie Allen High School
Justine Kuehle

Evergreen Elementary
Yvonne Cobert

Flowery Elementary School
Ana B. Martinez

Guerneville School
Mary Bracken

Guerneville School
Brenda Robinson

Harmony/Salmon Creek Union School
Morgen Lanning

Healdsburg Junior High School
Barbara Pinney

Helen Lehman School
Diane Paleczny-Stevenson

Herbert Slater Middle School
Sandi Sondag

Hidden Valley Satellite School
Patti Fitch

Horicon School
Justine Rosenthal

J. X. Wilson Elementary School
Barbara Nichols

Jack London Elementary
Virginia Garcia

Jack London Elementary
April Nichols

James Monroe Elementary
Tim Sergent

James Monroe Elementary School
Diane Reyes

Kenilworth Junior High School
Inge Toal

La Tercera Elementary School
Kimberly Scranton

Laguna High School
Gianna De Persiis Vona

Lawrence Cook Middle School
Kathryn Lacey

Lawrence Cook Middle School
Ms. Julie Turpin

Liberty School
Molly Sheedy and Melissa Sapiane

Lincoln Elementary School
Cynthia McDaniel

Lincoln Elementary School
Christa Knapp

Maria Carrillo High School
Ken Emery

Mark West Elementary
John Ryan

Cherry Valley School
Karen Boaz

Matanzas Elementary School 
Maggie Peters

Mattie Washburn Elementary School
Kathy Hansen

McDowell Elementary School
Renee Nealon

McKinley Elementary
Anne Seil

Meadow View Elementary
Beth  Power

Monte Rio Union School
Teresa Fogolini

Monte Vista Elementary
Diana Klein

Mountain Shadows Educational Center
Cindi Erickson

North County Consortium Helping Hands
Preschool
Robin Hartmann

Nueva Vista High
Elizabeth Brennan

Olivet Charter School
Elizabeth Elliott

Penngrove Elementary
Ms. Funk

Penngrove School
Coleen Maloney

Petaluma Junior High
Sara Brooks Long

Piner High School
Karen Coster

Piner High School
Brian Pedersen

Prestwood Elementary School
Angela Lobsinger

Proctor Terrace School
Susan Feige

Rancho Cotate High School
Reuben Steinglass

Rancho Cotate High School
Denise Tranfaglia

Ridgway High School
Kimberly Jacobs

Roseland University Prep
Erica Bosque

San Miguel School
Kim Edwards

Santa Rosa Charter School
Bill Singer

Santa Rosa French American Charter School
Bertrand Marina

Santa Rosa High School
Danitsa Finch

Santa Rosa Middle School
Rose Tammi

Schaefer Elementary 
Vanessa Lee-Hodson

Sebastopol Charter School
Jenny Fox

Sonoma Valley High School
Peter Hansen

Sonoma Valley High School
Jamie E. Laster

Steele Lane Elementary
Jessica Romero

Strawberry
Julie Schultz

SunRidge School
Angela Kindle 

Taylor Mountain
Sally McDaniel & Aura Branscom

Technology High School
Andrew Kempiak

Twin Hills Charter Middle School
Karen McKenna

Two Rock Elementary School
Sharla Brechbill

Two Rock Elementary School
Karin Beddow

Waldo Rohnert Intermediate School
Kathy Kesterson

West Side 
School
Beth Mendez 

Willowside Middle School
Annette Dobler

Wilson Elementary
Adrienne Korbel

Windsor High School
Sarah Hart

Windsor High School
Kim Isley

WIndsor Middle School
Kathryn Coursey

Windsor Oaks Academy
Jeremiah M. Kahmoson

Woodland Star Charter School
Tarney Baldinger

Woodland Star Charter School
Sallie Romer

Woodland Star Charter School
Bill kobabe

Wright School
Janette Witte

Yulupa Elementary
Joe Clapp